Friday, January 25, 2013

Kenny G..G..G.... G.. G.. G... G-Unittttt!

Kenny G.....Back in my middle school and high school days of playing sax I couldn't get enough of this guy. Love him or hate him (you really have no reason to hate him because the man is damn talented) you gotta just dig on that hair.  That ish is signature and so glad he has kept it and I don't see him getting rid of it ever. UNLIKE his last name.

Brace yourself. His real last name is Gorelick. Kenny Gorelick. Not quite the same ring as Kenny G. So don't blame him for shortening it.

On a side note did you know that he is Adam Levine's older brother.  Check out a side by side below and picture Adam with his hair. It's uncanny. I know you agree with me on this. (okay maybe not really brothers at all but nothings impossible)

Friday, January 18, 2013

Yipeeeeee Kai Yay Mothaaa Effers

Since Die Hard 5 "A Good Day To Die Hard" is coming out soon I thought I would share a little fact that many Die Hard fans don't know. I sure didn't. Normally I write out my facts but this time I thought I would just quote the man who wrote the article where I read it. Daniel O'Brien wrote this for Click the link to read his fun thoughts on how to not screw up the latest movie.

"A Good Day to Die Hard is the first script that was written just to be a Die Hard movie. Ever. The first Die Hard was originally written as a sequel to Commando (or a sequel to The Detective, depending on which source you consult), but when Arnold dropped out, they changed it at the last minute into a Die Hard. Die Hard 2: Die Harder was originally a book called 58 Minutes about a cop named Frank Malone who probably never even Die Harded a little bit. Die Hard With a Vengeance was originally supposed to be Lethal Weapon 4, but that also changed at the last minute, probably because turning Danny Glover's "too old for this shit" good cop into a "too racist for this shit" lunatic upset the buddy cop dynamic established in the first three. Finally, Live Free or Die Hard was originally called, and it was based on a Wired article. About hacking. No one has ever started a movie with the intention of writing a Die Hard. Good Die Hard scripts are like McClane himself; they're the right script in the wrong place at the wrong time."

Friday, January 11, 2013

Bored?? Why not just hold your breath as long as you can.

Got 22 minutes to spare and want to kill some time? Try holding your breath. If you can do it for 22 minutes and 01 seconds then you have officially beaten the world record for holding ones breath under water. That's right. I am not making this up... TWENTY TWOOOOOO FRICKING MINUTES!!!!!

Stig Severninsen of Denmark broke his last record  of 20 minutes 10 seconds by dropping his heart rate down to 30bpm while submerged in 30 degree water.